Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15186,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15186
MSN: 19652
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Wallop RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed Middle Wallop after severe AA damage during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge