OT Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15342,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15342
MSN: 19808
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when a paratrooper dropped a grenade during preparation for the Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
315group.org