UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG347,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG347
MSN: 12354
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Ouistreham -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broadwell RAF Station
Destination airport:Broadwell RAF Station
Narrative:
Crashed on a beach at the mouth of the Orne River while on a supply drop during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord).
Reportedly shot down by friendly fire.

Sources:

francecrashes39-45.net
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990

Location