Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 82,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 82
MSN: 9956
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:southern Tibet -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calcutta (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The CNAC C-47 was transporting 10 CNAC mechanics to Dinjan. Weather en route was extremely bad with a strong tail wind and static so severe that the crew couldn't get bearings on any radio station. Apparently, they passed east of Dinjan and flew into the Graveyard of the Himalayas, north of Myanmar, where the plane crashed into a 22,000-foot mountain in Tibet.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge