Accident Douglas DC-3-220B D-AAIG,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-220B
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AAIG
MSN: 2095
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Fredrikstad -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Narrative:
Emergency landing into water of Oslofjord outside of Fredrikstad due to smoke/fire from a signal flare that had activated in the cockpit. The three crew and six of the 17 passengers died.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3, C-47 "Skytrain" and variants in Eastern European service