Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL569,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL569
MSN: 11933
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mowdock -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit hill and crashed at Mowdock, Myanmar after the pilot lost control of the aircraft while attempting to drop supplies in very turbulent conditions.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
WW2 Talk forums