Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L853,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L853
MSN: 12410
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kolomyya -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an attempted landing at Kolomyya in Ukraine, a Major-General who was in the cockpit interfered and forced the crew to change the landing direction to the opposite. The aircraft touched down late, overran the runway and fell down a slope.

Sources:

Soviet Transports