Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18568,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18568
MSN: 4693
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Dobodura No. 7 (Kenney, Girua) Airstrip (PNP) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura No. 7 (Kenney, Girua) Airstrip (PNP/AYGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Dobodura No. 7 Airstrip, Papua New Guinea.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com