Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) 51,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 51
MSN: 4879
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Chengdu -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
When 100 miles out of Kunming, all radios were turned off so Japanese bombers had no radio beam to home-in on. The captain thought he was holding over Yunnanyi but apparently drifted, so when the radios came on after an hour, he could not get a fix on any station. After 11 hours 25 minutes and out of fuel, the crew were still lost and decided to bail.

Sources:

CNAC.org