Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL650,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FL650
MSN: 12079
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patricia Bay RCAF Station, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota III FL650 operated on a night navigation exercise. The airplane took off at 19:40 hours. Last contact was at 21:58 hours. Despite an exhaustive search for aircraft and crew nothing was found and the they were classed as missing believed killed.
Two oxygen cylinders of a type used by this aircraft were later recovered in the Pearse Island Group, northern Vancouver Island, and might be the only trace found of this aircraft.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF FK177 to FL999
evasioncomete.org
rafcommands.com
rafcommands.com