Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100586,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100586
MSN: 19049
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Horsehall Hill Farm, Chisbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramsbury-USAAF Station AAF-469
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A transport plane, 42-100586, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Horsehall Hill Farm, Chisbury, U.K. The airplane, part of the 84 Sqd of the USAAF's 437th Troop Carrier Group took part in a simulated paratrooper mission. The C-47 was number 42 in a 49 ship formation. Weather deteriorated with clouds and snow.
Arriving near Ramsbury, the pilot overshot the turn to final and became lost. The airplane impacted trees and caught fire.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites