Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4076,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Nikopol and Krivoi Rog -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Melitopol Air Base (UKDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing while on a flight from Melitopol to an area behind the German lines in support of the offensive of the 3rd Ukrainian Front between Nikopol and Krivoi Rog. Both pilots and all other occupants MIA and presumed killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports