Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) 75,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 75
MSN: 9416
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Paoshan -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain when flying at low altitude through a pass after encountering turbulent air while flying through a small cloud.

Sources:

CNAC.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge