Accident Consolidated Catalina AJ160,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AJ160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,6 km W off Kelai Island -   Maldives
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, destined to search for survivors of the sunken vessel SS Port Buckingham, crashed on takeoff. All ten occupants died in the crash. The aircraft came to rest in 50 feet of water.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
Findagrave.com
Exercise Catalina quest 2006 - Catalina AJ160 wreck search and survey

Location