Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23852,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23852
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sania Marez -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1944 42-51125 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) 2 Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane), ca. 10 km SE w/o

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Sania Marez; 29 January 1944; (publicdomain)