Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) 42-23407,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23407
MSN: 9269
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km S off Marinella, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sciacca (LICS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched south off Marinella, Sicily, Italy.
Two new engines had just been installed and the aircraft was on a test flight. The right engine fell off, forcing the ditching.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge