Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30682,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:06:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30682
MSN: 13833
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from runway 27 at the Oakland Municipal Airport. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine failed due to a fuel vapour lock condition. The pilot feathered the prop and attempted to return to the airport. During a right hand turn the airplane continued to lose altitude. It stalled at low altitude and crashed into a house at 2010 38th Street.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location