Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23500,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23500
MSN: 9362
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Victoria -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura No.15-North Borio Airstrip
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane departed North Borio Airstrip (Dobodura No. 15) at 14:51 hours to return to Port Moresby-Wards Field. The aircraft, with four crew members and two passengers on board failed to arrive.
The initial search for the airplane was terminated on January 12, 1944.
During January 1944, the wreckage believed to be this C-47 was spotted at 8 57' S 147 35' E in on the uppermost slopes of the Owen Stanley Mountains on Mount Victoria. A ground party failed to reach the crash site failed due to the difficult terrain.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge