Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30742,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30742
MSN: 13893
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Canal Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Narrative:
The C-47 disintegrated and crashed some two hours after departure from Townsville-Garbutt Airfield. The airplane was part of the Allied Directorate of Air Transport (ADAT) fleet with call sign VH-CHR.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ war