Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) 42-24030,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24030
MSN: 9892
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km SSW of Membury USAAF Station 466 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport planes from the 71st Sq. of the 434th Troop Carrier Group, 42-24028 (msn 9890) and 42-24030 (msn 9892), were destroyed in an accident near Membury USAAF Station, in Wiltshire, England, following a mid-air collision.
The aircraft were operating on a routine formation training mission out of Welford.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites