Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23420,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23420
MSN: 9282
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SSE of Rewan Homestead, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up in mid-air in a violent storm over Rewan Station, south of Springsure, Queensland, Australia. All 19 occupants, five Americans and fourteen Australians, died in the crash.

Sources:

Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)