Loss of control Accident Consolidated Catalina AH551,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1943
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AH551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballinamallard, Fermanagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Killadeas RAF Station
Destination airport:Killadeas RAF Station
Narrative:
The Catalina operated on a training flight out of RAF Killadeas. The wing dipped during a practice stall. The aircraft had almost recovered when it hit a hillside.
Inquiry final recommendation was for a minimum altitude of 3000 feet AGL prior to attempting a practice stall on a Catalina aircraft. Of the 10 on board, only the 2 blister gunners survived with injuries.

Sources:

Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin
rafcommands.com