Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD899,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD899
MSN: 9621
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Regents Park, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota III hit a balloon cable in hazy conditions and crashed at the Bernhard Baron Pavillion, Regents Park, London, U.K.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com