Accident Boeing 247 NC13315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34069

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1937
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC13315
MSN: 1696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Burbank/Union Air Terminal, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 7 crashed into Los Pinetos Peak while attempting to land at Burbank in fog and rain.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 January 1937, p8
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32993