Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68729,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68729
MSN: 11656
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Destination airport:Louisville-Godman AFB, KY
Narrative:
Shortly after lifting off the runway, the pilot saw a C-47 coming straight at him. The C-47 was towing a glider, which released immediately after the glider pilot saw the planes were on collision course. Both pilots of the C-47 and C-53 took evasive action. The C-53 pulled hard left. He was unable to maintain control and the plane stalled. It entered a spin, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location