Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-52,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-52
MSN: 1259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville SPB, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Townsville SPB, QLD
Narrative:
One of the plane's anti-sub mines detonated on landing in fairly rough conditions at Cleveland Bay.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
7 September 1943 - Crash of a Catalina at Townsville / Peter Dunn

Location