Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23534,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23534
MSN: 9396
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Popondetta -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with stationary USAAF Douglas C-47 41-18628 (c/n 4789) at Popondetta, Papua New Guinea.

Sources:

pacificvictoryroll.freeforums.org