Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23957,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23957
MSN: 9819
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km W of Rock Falls, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:San Rafael-Hamilton Field, CA (SRF)
Narrative:
En route to Hamilton Field the C-47 ran into a severe thunderstorm. Turbulence caused the pilot to lose control of the airplane. He attempted to pull up but this caused too much stress on the airplane. The left wingtip buckled. The entire wing then folded back along the fuselage. It struck the horizontal stabilizer and tore it off as it separated from the fuselage. The C-47 entered a spin and crashed in flames.
It appeared that the airplane was overloaded by 2126 pounds.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles