Accident Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims) SE-FBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34095

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flygklubben Silvervingen, Arjeplog
Registration: SE-FBM
MSN: FR172-0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krappesvare mountain, Norrbotten -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Take off from water (Laisälven?), flying low and stalled when trying to pass Krappesvare mountain. Repaired.

* Registered as airworthy 1992-2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1987_24-SE-FBM.pdf
coptercrazy