Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3-196 URSS-B,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-196
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: URSS-B
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a flight from Baku to Moscow-Vnukovo via Saratov. The pilot decided to take off from Saratov in the
direction of rising ground as there was cross side wind in the normal take-off direction. The aircraft lifted off close to the end
of the runway. The pilot banked at low height and low speed in order to clear the hill ahead, but the aircraft stalled and impacted an earth wall.

Sources:

Soviet Transports