Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+CQ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+CQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cefalu, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea. One crew member was wounded, the other three are missing in action and are presumed to have died.