Incident Bell 206A Jet Ranger SE-HKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34104

Date:Thursday 29 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Osterman Helicopter A/B
Registration: SE-HKP
MSN: 2987
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Musholmen, Västra Götaland -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Musholmen, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 29-07-1993 when crashed into water and submerged at Musholmen, Västra Götaland, Sweden (at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 58°5'15" north, Longitude: 11°27' east). The helicopter was being used to collect water samples. At one of the sampling points the water surface was still and glassy and the pilot therefore decided to use some water lilies for reference. He also expected that the rotor down wash would ripple the water surface and provide additional reference for the final touchdown.

However, he realized too late that his rate of descend was too high and there was not enough time to correct this and carry out a normal landing flare. The helicopter's tail boom or the rear of the left float struck the water and the main rotors struck and severed the tail boom. The helicopter cartwheeled and came to rest inverted in the water.

The helicopter was recovered and repaired by the well-established maintenance company Ostermans Aero AB and it returned to operation in 1994.

SE-HKP made its way to Stockholm based Arlanda Helicopter AB in 1997. Arlanda Helicopter put the machine into use in air taxi, power line inspections, filming and various related tasks. It was painted all-red in early-2000.

Sources:

1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HKP
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewforum.php?f=19&sid=190d9541901d9fd741028a5055e46125
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/se.php
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/42014593@N05/20613890741
5. http://www.airplanes.se/?script_name=bild&bild=3336
6. http://www.airplanes.se/?script_name=bild&bild=4178