Accident de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo G-AFYE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFYE
MSN: 95007
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara -   Eritrea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived vertically into the ground from 800ft. Aircraft was being test flown after maintenance. Pilot and co-pilot were the occupants.

Sources:

Location