Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23850,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23850
MSN: 645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zaragoza, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abandoned by crew about 16 km east off Hollywood, FL. Six occupants were rescued by the Coast Guard. Two crew members were reported missing.
The airplane continued across the Gulf of Mexico, crashing into Cerro Viejo, near Zaragoza, Nuevo León in Mexico.

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record 25 February 1943, p3
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Informador 12 February 1943, p1+7

Location