Accident Fiat G.18V I-EURE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic g18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.18V
Owner/operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-EURE
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km off Venice Airport (VCE) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld
Destination airport:Venezia/S.Nicolò Airport (LIPV)
Narrative:
After a regular flight the aircraft was on a base turn for landing trying to fly below the fog at 100 ft, but the left wing tip hit the water and the airplane crashed. The wreckage was found the next morning about 500 meters from the airport.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 46

Location