UI Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 7612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:10 km W of Gumrak -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The JU-52 was shot down by a Soviet fighter plane. All four crew members were wounded, two died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum