CFIT Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-CPD,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CPD
MSN: 1504
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:112 km E of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount William Knight (Cheam Range). The wreckage was found 13 August 1943.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Vancouver Sun

Images:

photo (c) Paul Stouse; Mt. William Knight