Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e 7U+FK,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 7U+FK
MSN: 6101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rendalen, Hedmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Lakselv-Banak Air Base (LKL/ENNA)
Narrative:
The flight originated at Oslo Fornebu Airport and was bound for Lakselv-Banak Airport carrying spare parts for the German aircraft based there. This is well beyond the range of a JU-52, so at least one fuel stop must have been planned en-route. Possibly Trondheim or Hattfjelldal. The aircraft hit a mountain at 1,450 meters, south-east of the top.
Flight into icing conditions was the most likely the cause of the accident.

Sources:

htp://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/rendalen.html
http://grondalen.info/Sider/Flyvraket.htm