Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e 9P+ES,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 9P+ES
MSN: 6823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanndorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of a technical failure. All four occupants died in the crash.
Location has also been reported as Deštné v Orlických horách, Czech Rep.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum