Loss of control Accident Vought-Sikorsky VS-44 NC41880,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1942
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic vs44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought-Sikorsky VS-44
Owner/operator:American Export Airlines
Registration: NC41880
MSN: 4401
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Botwood Seaplane Base, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Botwood Seaplane Base, NL
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Porpoised and crashed on takeoff.
The flying boat operated on a flight from New York's LaGuardia Marine Air Terminal to Shannon, Ireland with an en route stop at Botwood, Canada.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent actuation of the wing flaps to the full 35° down position during the take-off run, thereby rendering the aircraft excessively nose-heavy and uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB report

Location