UI Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Mersa Matruh -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by three RAF Spitfires. There is at least one fatality.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum