OT Consolidated 16 Commodore NC664M,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Owner/operator:American Export Airlines
Registration: NC664M
MSN: 08
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1860 Hornet B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Takla Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Consolidated 16 Commodore flying boat was contracted by the U.S. Military for military use in Alaska. A civilian crew was contracted to fly it to Alaska, presumably from Florida. Intermediate stops were made en route to Alaska. During a refuelling stop at Takla Lake, BC fuel was spilt. It ignited, causing a large fire. The airplane sank to the bottom of the lake.
Plans were made in 2010 to salvage to flying boat for display at the San Diego Air & Space Museum.

Sources:

Commodoreflyingboatrecovery.com
San Diego Air & Space Museum blog

Location