UI Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina Y-67,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-67
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.