Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge PP-VAL,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VAL
MSN: 4058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2,5 km W of Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Maua" crashed into River Guaíba after takeoff from Porto Alegre/São João, RS, killing pilot Harald Stunde, flight-engineer Bruno and four others.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 1 March 1942, p1
desastresaereos.net