OT de Havilland DH.86A Express N6246,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Owner/operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: N6246
MSN: 2343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. May 1942 has also been reported as the date of the loss.

Sources:

February 1942 reported civil accidents
De Havilland full production list
Twenty Four - The Magazine of XXIV Squadron Association (Issue 17)