UI Junkers G.31go VH-UOV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.31go
Owner/operator:Bulolo Gold Dredging Co
Registration: VH-UOV
MSN: 3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Bulolo Airport (BUL) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Junkers G.31 named "Bulolo II Peter" was destroyed during a Japanese air raid.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Hugo Junkers Homepage