OT Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2337,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Fossvogur -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A violent storm near Reykjavík caused five aircraft to be torn from their moorings at Fossvogur. The three Catalina's and two Martin Mariner flying boats sank.
Wind speeds of 77 knots were measured gusting to 115 knots.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland