Loss of control Accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra CCCP-L3453,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3453
MSN: 1495
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while on a test flight from Moscow-Khodynka when the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled in a tight left turn at a height of some 90-100 metres, entered a flat spin and crashed in a park near the Air Force Academy.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 SP-BPN Soviet Air Force near Riga w/o