Runway excursion Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CR-AAX,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AAX
MSN: 1508
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Inhambane Airport (INH) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN)
Narrative:
The Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra named "Zambeze" suffered a runway excursion on landing. The aircraft caught fire, destroying the forward fuselage.

Sources:

Fotos do acidente do CR-AAX em Inhambane

Location