Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m BJ+YQ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BJ+YQ
MSN: 3016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Langendiebach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langendiebach Airfield
Narrative:
Crash-landed during a training flight when the pilots were blinded by light beacons. The three crew members were injured.

Sources:

Absturz im Kinzigtal: Die Luftfahrt im hessischen Kinzigtal von 1895 bis 1950